The Gstaad CollectionGstaad · Switzerland
Journal · Lifestyle

Cost of Living in Gstaad: What Property Owners Actually Spend

What it actually costs to live in Gstaad: property maintenance, insurance, staff, school fees, groceries, dining, and the hidden expenses that catch new owners.

Gstaad is expensive. Everyone knows this. But knowing it in the abstract and understanding the actual numbers are different things. This is a breakdown of what property owners in the Saanenland spend annually, beyond the purchase price and mortgage payments.

The short answer: a chalet owner in Gstaad should budget CHF 80,000-200,000+ per year in running costs, depending on property size, lifestyle, and whether staff are employed. For an apartment, CHF 30,000-80,000.

Property Running Costs

Annual Maintenance

Alpine properties require more maintenance than lowland ones. Snow, frost, UV exposure, and altitude all take their toll.

Item Typical Annual Cost (CHF)
General maintenance reserve 1-2% of property value
Heating (oil or pellets, 200m² chalet) 4,000-8,000
Heating (heat pump, same size) 2,000-4,000
Snow clearing (private, seasonal) 3,000-6,000
Garden and grounds (seasonal) 4,000-12,000
Insurance (building + contents) 2,000-5,000
Building insurance (cantonal, mandatory) ~0.1% of insured value

The maintenance reserve is the figure that surprises most new owners. A CHF 10 million chalet should set aside CHF 100,000-200,000 per year for maintenance, repairs, and eventual renovations. Timber facades, roofs, and mechanical systems in the alpine environment have shorter lifespans than in the lowlands.

Property Taxes

Annual property-related taxes in the Saanenland include:

For a worked example of annual tax costs, see the property taxes guide.

Utilities

Utility Typical Annual Cost (CHF)
Electricity 2,000-5,000
Water and sewage 800-1,500
Waste collection 300-600
Internet and TV 1,200-2,400
Telephone (mobile) 600-1,200

Swiss utility costs are moderate by European standards. Electricity is relatively inexpensive.

Household Staff

This is where costs diverge sharply between different owners. Many chalet owners in Gstaad employ some form of household help:

Role Typical Annual Cost (CHF)
Housekeeper (part-time, 2-3 days/week) 30,000-50,000
Housekeeper (full-time, live-out) 60,000-90,000
Caretaker/property manager 40,000-70,000
Private chef (seasonal, winter) 15,000-30,000 (season)
Driver (part-time) 20,000-40,000
Nanny/au pair 30,000-50,000

Employment costs include mandatory social security contributions (AHV/IV/EO, ALV, pension) of approximately 12-15% on top of gross salary. Domestic staff must be properly registered and insured.

For properties used only seasonally, a local caretaker or property management service is essential. Budget CHF 15,000-30,000 per year for basic caretaking of an unoccupied chalet.

Daily Living

Groceries

Swiss grocery prices are the highest in Europe. In Gstaad, add a resort premium on certain items.

Item Approximate Price (CHF)
Milk (1 litre) 1.60-1.80
Bread (loaf) 3.00-5.00
Chicken breast (1kg) 25-35
Beef fillet (1kg) 60-90
Bottle of wine (decent Swiss) 15-30
Coffee (restaurant) 4.50-6.00

A family of four spending modestly on groceries will spend CHF 1,200-1,800 per month. Shopping at Coop or Migros in Saanen rather than the Gstaad village shops makes a meaningful difference.

Dining Out

Gstaad's restaurants range from village cafes to Michelin-starred establishments:

A couple dining out twice a week at mid-range restaurants will spend CHF 15,000-25,000 per year.

Health Insurance

Swiss health insurance (Grundversicherung) is mandatory for all residents. Premiums vary by age, canton, and deductible:

A family of four: CHF 15,000-25,000 per year for basic coverage. Supplementary insurance for private hospital rooms and broader specialist access adds significantly.

Transport

Most Gstaad residents own at least one car. Many families have two.

Schools

For families with children, school fees are a major cost consideration:

School Annual Fees (CHF)
Local Swiss public school Free
JFK International School (day) ~45,000-48,000
JFK International School (boarding) ~86,000-93,000
Le Rosey (senior boarding) ~159,600
Le Rosey (junior boarding) ~105,900

These figures are for 2026-27. They include tuition but may exclude extras (trips, equipment, uniforms, activities).

Leisure and Lifestyle

Activity Typical Cost (CHF)
Gstaad Mountain Rides season pass ~1,400 (adult)
Golf Club Gstaad membership Application + annual fees
Tennis club 500-1,500/year
Gym/wellness 1,500-3,000/year
Menuhin Festival subscription 500-2,000/season

The ski pass is one of the better values in Gstaad. Most other leisure activities carry resort-level pricing.

Annual Cost Summary

Chalet Owner (CHF 8-15M property, family of four, year-round)

Category Estimated Annual Cost (CHF)
Property maintenance and reserves 80,000-150,000
Utilities 8,000-15,000
Property taxes (wealth, Eigenmietwert) 20,000-50,000
Household staff (housekeeper + caretaker) 70,000-120,000
Health insurance (family) 20,000-30,000
Groceries 18,000-24,000
Dining out 15,000-30,000
Transport (two cars) 8,000-15,000
Schools (two children, JFK day) 90,000-96,000
Leisure and activities 10,000-20,000
Total ~340,000-550,000

Apartment Owner (CHF 2-4M property, couple, seasonal use)

Category Estimated Annual Cost (CHF)
Building charges and maintenance 12,000-25,000
Utilities 3,000-6,000
Property taxes 5,000-15,000
Caretaking (while absent) 5,000-15,000
Health insurance (if resident) 10,000-15,000
Dining and groceries (seasonal) 8,000-15,000
Transport 3,000-6,000
Leisure 5,000-10,000
Total ~50,000-110,000

These figures exclude mortgage payments, income tax, and one-off renovation costs.

What Catches New Owners Off Guard

  1. The maintenance reserve. A 1-2% annual set-aside on a high-value property is a serious sum. But underfunding it leads to deferred maintenance, which costs more in the long run.
  2. Eigenmietwert. Being taxed on income you do not actually receive feels wrong. It is being abolished for primary residences from 2029, but until then, it is real.
  3. Staff costs. Swiss employment law, social contributions, and Saanenland salary expectations mean household staff cost significantly more than in most other countries.
  4. Seasonal price surges. Some services (plumbing, electrical, building work) are more expensive and harder to book during high season. Plan renovations for the shoulder months.
  5. The CHF. For foreign owners earning in EUR, GBP, or USD, the strong Swiss franc amplifies every cost. A chalet that costs CHF 200,000/year to run is approximately EUR 210,000 or GBP 180,000 at current rates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gstaad more expensive than Zurich? Property prices, yes. Daily living costs are comparable. Some things (dining, services) carry a resort premium above Zurich prices.

How does Gstaad compare with other alpine resorts? Similar to St. Moritz and Courchevel. More expensive than Verbier for property, comparable for daily costs. Significantly more expensive than Austrian or French resorts.

Can I reduce costs by shopping in France or Germany? The French border is approximately 1.5 hours away. Some residents make occasional trips for bulk groceries, but the time and fuel costs limit the savings.

Are there any hidden taxes? No hidden taxes, but the combination of wealth tax, Eigenmietwert, and municipal charges can surprise buyers who are used to lower-tax jurisdictions. See the property tax guide.


For a confidential conversation about your search or sale, contact The Gstaad Collection.