The Gstaad CollectionGstaad · Switzerland
Journal · Prices

How Much Does a Chalet in Gstaad Cost?

A chalet in Gstaad costs between CHF 2.5M and CHF 50M+. Price breakdown by size, location, age and condition with real listing data.

Quick answer

By size: small chalets (80–120 m²) cost about CHF 2–4 million, medium chalets (150–250 m²) CHF 4–12 million, large chalets (300–500 m²) CHF 10–25 million, and trophy estates over 500 m² CHF 25–60 million or more. Location, views and condition decide where a chalet sits within its band.

A chalet in Gstaad typically costs between CHF 3 million and CHF 30 million, depending on size, location, condition and views. Entry-level chalets in surrounding villages start around CHF 2.5 million. At the top end, trophy estates in the Oberbort and prime positions have traded above CHF 50 million.

That is the short answer. The longer answer depends on what kind of chalet you are looking for, where exactly in the Saanenland, and whether you plan to renovate or buy turnkey.

Price Ranges by Size

These ranges reflect chalets in the broader Gstaad and Saanenland area as of 2026. All figures are approximate and based on recent listings, transactions we are aware of, and market data from UBS and RealAdvisor.

Small Chalets (80-120 m²)

Medium Chalets (150-250 m²)

Large Chalets (300-500 m²)

Trophy Estates (500+ m²)

Price per Square Metre for Chalets

The price per square metre for a Gstaad chalet varies enormously:

Location Condition CHF per m²
Outer villages (Gsteig, Feutersoey) Standard 8,000-12,000
Lauenen Standard 10,000-15,000
Saanen Good 18,000-24,000
Schönried, Saanenmöser Good 20,000-28,000
Gstaad village Good 25,000-35,000
Gstaad prime (Oberbort) Excellent 35,000-50,000+
Trophy position with views Exceptional 50,000-65,000+

These are indicative ranges. The view premium is particularly strong in Gstaad: UBS data shows Gstaad leads all Swiss alpine resorts on the difference in price between properties with outstanding views and those without.

What Affects the Price

Location Within Gstaad

Micro-location matters more here than in almost any other market. The difference between a south-facing slope in the Oberbort and a north-facing position near the road can be 40-60% in price per square metre, even at the same altitude and in the same village.

The most valued positions are:

Age and Condition

Gstaad chalets range from newly built (rare, due to the Second Homes Act) to centuries-old traditional timber buildings. A chalet needing full renovation will trade at a significant discount to a turnkey property, but renovation costs in the mountains are high. Budget CHF 8,000-15,000 per m² for a quality renovation, and expect the project to take 12-24 months with Saanen's permitting process.

Plot Size

Unlike apartment purchases, chalet purchases include land. A generous plot (1,000+ m²) in a good position adds substantial value, both for the garden and terrace potential and because buildable land in the Saanenland is almost impossible to acquire separately.

Foreign buyers face restrictions under Lex Koller. Non-resident foreigners generally cannot buy detached chalets. They can buy apartments and, in some cases, attached chalets. This restriction means detached chalets in Gstaad are only accessible to Swiss nationals, C-permit holders, and EU/EFTA B-permit holders who make the property their primary residence. This effectively creates a two-tier market.

Real Listing Examples

To give these numbers context, here are actual listing examples from the wider Gstaad market:

Chalets vs Apartments: The Cost Comparison

Many buyers, particularly those from abroad, initially look for a chalet but end up buying an apartment for legal or practical reasons. The cost comparison:

Chalet (200 m²) Apartment (100 m²)
Typical price CHF 5-10 million CHF 2-3 million
Price per m² CHF 25,000-45,000 CHF 18,000-28,000
Annual maintenance CHF 20,000-50,000 CHF 8,000-15,000
Foreign buyer access Restricted (detached) Generally available
Rental potential Higher absolute, lower yield Lower absolute, higher yield

For a detailed comparison, see apartments vs chalets in Gstaad.

Running Costs to Factor In

The purchase price is only part of the equation. Annual ownership costs for a Gstaad chalet typically include:

For a full breakdown, see cost of living in Gstaad.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest chalet you can buy near Gstaad? In the outer Saanenland villages (Gsteig, Feutersoey, Zweisimmen), small older chalets start around CHF 1.5-2.5 million. In Gstaad village itself, CHF 4-5 million is the realistic entry point for a chalet.

Can foreigners buy a chalet in Gstaad? Foreigners with Swiss C permits or EU/EFTA B permits buying a primary residence can buy freely. Non-resident foreigners face restrictions under Lex Koller: they generally cannot buy detached chalets, but can buy apartments and some attached properties. See the full foreign buyer guide.

Are Gstaad chalet prices negotiable? In the current market, there is limited room for negotiation on well-priced properties. Overpriced properties, or those that have been on the market for an extended period, may have 5-10% flexibility. Off-market transactions sometimes close at a small premium to avoid the complications of a public sale.

How much should I budget for a chalet renovation? For a quality renovation in the Gstaad area, budget CHF 8,000-15,000 per m² depending on the scope. Major structural work with premium finishes can exceed CHF 20,000/m². Permitting adds 3-6 months to the timeline. See renovation guide.

Is a chalet in Gstaad a good investment? Over the long term, Gstaad chalets have appreciated steadily: Knight Frank data shows approximately 23% growth over five years across Swiss alpine prime property. The structural supply constraint from the Second Homes Act supports values. Rental yields are modest (2-4% gross) but capital preservation is strong. See the full investment analysis.


For a confidential conversation about your search or sale, contact The Gstaad Collection.

Sources: